Wij werken met cookies om uw surfervaring te verbeteren
Ok Meer Info

Privacy Statement

Privacy Statement of:

Masters of Gloves B.V.
Veluwehaven 91
3433 PW Nieuwegein.
Telephone +31 (0) 30 3070400.
Chamber of Commerce (KvK) no.: 68447604.
VAT no.: NL8574.47.889.B01.
www.mastersofgloves.eu

 

General

Masters of Gloves B.V., with its registered office and business premises at 3433 PW Nieuwegein, at the address Veluwehaven 91, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this Privacy Statement.

 

Personal data that we process

We respect your privacy and ensure the personal information you provide is treated confidentially. Processing of personal data takes place in accordance with the requirements set by the General Data Protection Regulation. This Privacy Statement describes how Masters of Gloves B.V. handles your personal data. This Privacy Statement relates to data that we process from customers, visitors to our website, suppliers, applicants and all other business relations of Masters of Gloves B.V.

 

We process your personal data on the basis of the following fundamental rights:

1. The processing is necessary for the implementation of an agreement in which you are the party involved, or at your request to take measures before entering into an agreement.
2. You have given permission for the processing of your personal data for one or more specific purposes.

 

Collection and receipt of your personal data

We collect your personal data because you:

  • Use or want to make use of the products and/or services of Masters of Gloves B.V.;
  • Enter or leave your details with our company or via other popular channels, such as an e-mail message, on the website or by telephone;
  • Visit the website of Masters of Gloves B.V.;
  • Apply for a job at our company;
  • Have a (business) relationship with Masters of Gloves B.V.

Most of the data we collect is provided by you. The data we collect depends on the specific service. In certain cases, we can extract the data from our database so you do not have to submit your data repeatedly.

If you apply for a client account, the details of your company are taken from the contact form of our website (which you filled out yourself), via the Chamber of Commerce and/or from other data platforms.

 

Why we process personal data

We process your personal data for the following purposes:

  • To be able to call you or send you an e-mail if it is necessary for the preparation, conclusion and execution of the service or agreement;
  • To inform you about changes to our services and products;
  • To provide you with the possibility to create an account;
  • To deliver goods and/or services to you;
  • Handling payments;
  • Sending our newsletter and/or advertising, promotions and offers;
  • If we are obliged to do so on the grounds of legislation and regulations;
  • We analyse your visitor behaviour on the website in order to improve our website and to tailor the range of products and/or services to your preferences.

An overview of the different types of personal data we process can be found below:

  • First and last name/names, name by which one is known;
  • Address, postcode and residence details;
  • Telephone number;
  • E-mail address;
  • (Company) name;
  • Address details of your company;
  • Telephone number(s) of your company;
  • E-mail address(es) of your company;
  • Business address of your company;
  • Billing address of your company;
  • Delivery address of your company;
  • Chamber of Commerce number of your company;
  • Names and contact details of your company's contacts;
  • Your job title/position in the company;
  • IP address;
  • Information about your activities on our website;
  • Information about your surfing behaviour across different websites (for example, because this company is part of an advertising network);
  • Internet browser and device type.

When you apply for a job at Masters of Gloves B.V., the following data will be processed:

  • Name and address details;
  • E-mail address, telephone number and other contact details;
  • Birth data/age and gender;
  • Curriculum vitae (CV), information about training, internships and work experience;
  • Information about training and education and/or assessments that you have followed or done yourself or through us;
  • Availability data;
  • Other information that is (or may be) important in the assessment of the suitability of the candidate, for example references and certificates, nationality and work permit;
  • Other information that you have provided to us.

This information is only accessible to the recipients of this information, our recruiters and the persons involved in the selection procedure and discussions. Masters of Gloves B.V. only uses this information before and during the application process.

You provide the above information voluntarily, and you are not obliged to provide us with your personal data. If you provide us with no or insufficient personal data, then it is possible that we cannot fulfil one or more of the aforementioned purposes.

When filling out the contact form on our website, you can also sign up for the newsletter. We ask for your permission for this before you return the form to us.

We register all purchases you make with our company. This means we keep track of the products you buy, the quantities, at what time (date/time), the purchase amounts, the discounts obtained, and the method of payment. We use your purchasing data to create the sales invoice and/or to deliver your orders.

 

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and/or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years, unless they have permission from parents or guardians. However, we cannot check whether a visitor is older than 16 years. We therefore encourage parents to be involved in the online activities of their children in order to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal data about a minor without this consent, please contact us via mog@mastersofgloves.eu, so we can delete this information.

 

Automated decision-making

We do not make decisions on matters that can have (significant) consequences for people based on automated processing. These are decisions that are taken by computer programs or systems, without a person (for example, an employee of Masters of Gloves B.V.) being involved.

 

Retention periods for personal data

We retain your personal data for as long as necessary to perform a correct service. In addition, we retain your personal data for the period we consider to be relevant in the context of our services. The aforementioned terms apply, unless Masters of Gloves B.V. is obliged by law to retain personal data for a longer period of time.

 

Sharing personal data with third parties

We do not provide personal data to third parties other than by virtue of the law, at your request or to processors who carry out certain tasks on behalf of Masters of Gloves B.V. (such as the mailtool provider, hosting party and IT administrator).

 

Cookies, or similar technologies, that we use

We use cookies that infringe your privacy as little as possible. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your ease of use. They ensure the website works properly and remember, for example, your preferences.

The website may also include links to websites of third parties. Although the selection of the website(s) has been made with care, Masters of Gloves B.V. is not responsible for these third parties and the way in which they handle your (personal) data.

You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser, so it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information previously saved via the settings of your browser.

 

View, correct, or remove data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Masters of Gloves B.V., and you also have the right to data portability. This means you can submit a request to us to send you or another organisation mentioned by you the available personal data we have in a computer file.

Every time we send you a newsletter, you can let us know you do not wish to continue receiving our newsletter. See the unsubscribe link at the bottom of each mail. You can send a request for inspection, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for cancellation of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to mog@mastersofgloves.eu.

To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. Black out your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, these are the two or three lines at the bottom of the front page of the passport or at the back of an ID card), ID number and Citizen service number (BSN). This is to protect your privacy. We respond to your request as quickly as possible, but no later than four weeks.

We also point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. You can do so using the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tipons.

 

How we secure personal data

We are serious about the protection of your data and take appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorised access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorised amendment. If you have the impression your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact our office staff or mog@mastersofgloves.eu.

 

Amend Privacy Statement

We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Statement. You will always find the most current Privacy Statement on www.mastersofgloves.eu. By using our products and/or services, you agree to the latest version of our Privacy Statement. The current Privacy Statement was updated on 31 May 2018.

"Your gloves!"

Tailor made products as well as standard range of high-end gloves. Ask for your solution!